Beached debris monitoring system based on Fourier Transform Infrared Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Hydraulic engineering
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Land and Infrastructure Management
Principal Investigator
HINATA Hirofumi  国土技術政策総合研究所, 沿岸海洋・防災研究部, 室長 (70272680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAOKA Tomoya  国土技術政策総合研究所, 研究官 (70553767)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISOBE Atsuhiko  愛媛大学, 教授 (00281189)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords漂着ゴミ / ウェブカメラ / 色空間 / 近赤外線イメージング分光 / CIELUV色空間 / 五島列島 / 稚内 / 酒田 / 輪島 / 対馬
Research Abstract
We computed a quantity of macro plastic debris using a technique for detecting the pixels of colored plastic debris using photographs taken webcam installed at four Japan coasts and a projective transformation. The technique consists of the generation of color references using a uniform color space to detect plastic debris pixels, the removal of misdetected pixels by applying a composite image method. We successfully obtained a time series of the plastic debris quantity.