Stable Game Approach to Distributed Control of Transportation Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
AKAMATSU Takashi  東北大学, 大学院・情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通計画 / 交通工学 / 自律分散制御 / 安定性 / ゲーム理論
Research Abstract
This study proposes a game theoretic approach to designing real-time vehicle operation strategies that prevent vehicle bunching and delay propagation in railway/bus systems. We formulate dynamical systems of vehicle (train/bus) motion that includes two types of delay propagation models: one is a passenger boarding model at each station, and the other is a car-following model in each section between stations. We then introduce some distributed control schemes to maintain scheduled operation. By mapping the control scheme to a stable game framework, it is proved that the dynamical system under the proposed scheme is asymptotically stable at some equilibrium states