Project/Area Number |
23656312
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
JAN-DIRK Schmocker 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70467017)
SHIMAMOTO Hiroshi 京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (90464304)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 交通工学 / 経路選択 / ネットワーク理論 / 交通ICカード / 規則性 / 順応プロセス / 変動 / 時系列解析 |
Research Abstract |
This study aims at understanding individual travel regularity/irregularity and adaptation process by large impact by using smartcard data. The regularity on travel behavior was investigated by using smartcard data, and we identified the factors which may influence regularity of travel behavior. Adaptation behavior after transport impact is also modeled. We consider the mass effect and temporal change of public transport use is discussed. As a result, the model suggests that the mass effect may not always contribute to promote public transport use. The benefit of using smartcard data for travel behavioral analysis is also expressed.