Project/Area Number |
23656314
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (80273465)
MIWA Tomio 名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
SATO Hitomi 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 助教 (00509193)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
USUI Tomotaka 名古屋大学, グリーンモビリティ連携研究センター, 特任講師 (20549448)
KENMOCHI Chiho 名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 研究員 (50447843)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 準天頂衛星 / 高度道路交通システム / 交通計画 / 衛星測位 / 交通工学・国土計画 / 技術開発 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) / 人工衛星 / 高度道路交通システム(ITS) |
Research Abstract |
A purpose of this study is to examine possibility of next-generation navigation system that utilized quasi-zenith satellites system (QZSS) by which it is said that accuracy of GPS data rises. We put four GPS devices on the car and acquired four kinds of GPS data including that from QZSS. Then accuracy of these data were compared. As the result, it was found that GPS data from QZSS is less accurate and that calibration method for QZSS is needed for next-generation navigation system.