Analysis on acceptability for sharing vehicle travel information
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Toshiyuki  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 教授 (80273465)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIKAWA Takayuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30166392)
MIWA Tomio  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (60422763)
SATO Hitomi  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 助教 (00509193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsプローブカー / 個人情報保護 / 受容性 / 社会的便益
Research Abstract
We focused on driver’s willingness to provide information on personal vehicle use, and analyzed which information can be provided and how is the willingness changed if the benefits of sharing information are explicitly realized by the drivers. The results suggest that the least willingness is shown for vehicle ID number while the most for driving routes. The results also show that the personal economic benefits improve the most significantly the willingness to provide information, but that the economic benefits to society do not improve it so much.