Endogenous Generation of Road Networks -A Two Dimensional Urban Economics Approach-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Yuzuru  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20190796)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords平面上の都市経済モデル / Beckmann / 交通ネットワークの内生化 / 偏微分方程式 / gradient law / 新都市経済学 / 非均質空間 / 豊橋市 / 都市経済学 / 平面都市 / 物流 / 人流 / 集積の経済 / Beckman
Research Abstract
Behaviors of firms, households, commodity transport agent, labor transport agent, a local government and an absentee land owner are considered in a two dimensional plain city. The geographical condition is heterogeneous on different points. Hence the transportation costs are different at each point. This endogenously generates various shapes of road networks in our model. Each firm is assumed to be homogenous, and produces commodities inputting labor, capital stock and land. Each household endows capital stock and labor, and it perfectly inelastically supply them to firms. Each household is assumed to consume goods so as to maximize its utility function. Land inputs by firms and households are assumed to be substitutive with other factor inputs. Based on the model mentioned above, some numerical simulations were conducted.