Designing parametric insurance to mitigate losses caused by harmful rumors after disasters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TATANO Hirokazu  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (20207038)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATAYAMA Michinori  京都大学, 防災研究, 准教授 (10346059)
KAJITANI Yoshio  電力中央研究所, 研究員 (80371441)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords東日本大震災 / 宿泊需要 / 風評被害 / パラメトリック保険 / 時系列分析 / 自然災害 / インデックス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to obtain planning information for designing parametric insurance to mitigate losses caused by harmful rumors after disasters, questionnaire surveys for accommodation industries are carried out after the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami, factor analysis of changes of accommodation demands are conducted. By estimating differences between potential demand which could be realized if the disaster might not take place and effective demand which does not include accommodation demand derived from the recovery related activities, it is found that decrease of accommodation demands after the disaster can be explained not only by the direct impact of the disaster such as strong ground motion and Tsunami depth but also by the information related to the nuclear power plant accident.