Estimation of travel contexts from longitudinal behavioural data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
ASAKURA Yasuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80144319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IRYO Takamasa  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (10362758)
KUSAKABE Takahiko  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (80604610)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通工学 / 交通行動分析 / 行動ログデータ
Research Abstract
Recent advances of information technologies enable us to obtain huge and continuous log data on travel behaviour. For example, a survey using GPS equipped mobile phone is often performed. Also the smart card systems used by the payment of transport systems collect huge data on travellers' usage of the transport systems. However, the methodologies of estimating travel contexts from such longitudinal log data are not still established. This study developed the methods to estimate travel contexts from the longitudinal behavioural log data, based on the methods of the natural language processing.