Interactions and Dynamics of Transport Networks and Information Networks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
IRYO Takamasa  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10362758)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAKURA Yasuo  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (80144319)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords交通ネットワーク / 情報ネットワーク / 交通行動 / 避難行動
Research Abstract
One of the most influential factors on transport behaviour is information. This study modelled interactions between information spreading in an information network and transport behaviour to reveal the effect of information on travel behaviour. A macroscopic model to describe the dynamics is proposed. An analytical methodology for the SIR/SIS model is applied to analyse the model. An application to evacuation behaviour is proposed.