Modeling Formulation Mechanism of Remembered Utility in Evaluating Driving Environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KITA Hideyuki  神戸大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50135521)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OTAZAWA Toshimori  神戸大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30374987)
Research Collaborator YOTSUTSUJI Hirofumi  神戸大学, 自然科学先端融合研究環, 特任助教 (40625026)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsサービスの質 / 評価構造 / 瞬間効用 / 更新プロセス / 集計メカニズム / 走行サービスの質 / 認識・評価構造 / 記憶効用 / 形成メカニズム / 遅延ストレス / 交通計画 / サービスの質の評価 / 地点効用 / 区間効用
Research Abstract
Driver's retrospective evaluation for the quality of traffic service (QOTS) based on macroscopic traffic conditions of a road section is not necessarily equivalent for the simple summation of driver's spot evaluation for the QOTS based on microscopic traffic conditions at each point of the section. Understanding this phenomenon requires the understanding of a mechanism through which section-basis evaluation based on driver's remembrance is formed from point-basis evaluations. This research project proposed a mechanism model for the formation of section-basis evaluation described by using "driver's remembered utility", while formulating the relation between the point-basis and section-basis evaluations as the updating process of "the degree of certitude", and formulating the structure of point-basis evaluation by using "point-basis perceived utility". Through a series of experiments, perceived evaluation of driver and estimated evaluation based on the proposed model show good fitness.