New information providing method using vibration technology with dynamic and proper direction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil engineering project/Traffic engineering
Research InstitutionKochi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Yasuhiko  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 教授 (10368855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) PARK Kaechang  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 客員教授 (60333514)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGAHARA Mitsuhiro  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (80461383)
KATAOKA Motomune  高知工科大学, 地域連携機構, 助手 (20412447)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsITS / 振動覚 / サーモセンサー / 逆走装置 / 高齢者ドライバー / MRI / MRI
Research Abstract
For the countermeasure of wrong way driving by aged drivers the new information providing method giving the vibration with dynamic and proper direction hump was developed. The followings are the methods and findings of our research. 1.The prototype equipment was produced and installed in the road of our university and tested in 2012 and 2013 comparing other information method such as parametric speaker.2.As the result of two times experimental driving in our test site we found that 2 cm height hump for the small car and 4 cm height hump for the general and large-size cars were effective for the drivers. Considering those finding the system configuration for the wrong way drivers was proposed.3.For the information exchange we reported at the ITS World Congress at Tokyo in 2013 and ITS Symposium in 2012. Also we organized symposium for the aged drivers behavior and countermeasures in our university in 2013.