Elucidating adsorption mechanism of super-fine powdered activated carbon by isotope-imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Yoshihiko  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (00173790)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Taku  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (30283401)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords用排水システム / 環境技術 / 環境材料 / 土木環境システム / 反応・分離工学 / 水資源 / 土木環境システム / 反応・分離工
Research Abstract
Geosmin and 2-methylisoborneol (MIB) adsorption capacity dependency on activated carbon particle size was investigated for two carbons. By using the isotope microscope system and carbon particles loaded with deuterium-doped MIB and geosmin, isotopic maps for deuterium/hydrogen ratio as a maker of MIB and geosmin were obtained. For a carbon in which the adsorption capacity to adsorb MIB and geosmin increased with decreasing carbon particle size, deuterium/hydrogen ratio was high on the exterior region close to the particle outer-surface compared with inner region. The result indicated the higher MIB and geosmin adsorption capacities on super-fine powdered activated carbon than on normal-size powdered activated carbon is explained by the shell adsorption mechanism. When MIB and geosmin adsorbs in internal pores of activated carbon particles, adsorption competition between natural organic matter (NOM) and these compounds does not increase when NOM uptake increased due to carbon size reduction.