Development of microbial Fuel Cells(MFCs) for Wastewatertreatment and energy recovery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OKABE Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (10253816)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsバイオ燃料電池 / プロトン供給 / 電気生産細菌 / 細胞外電子伝達
Research Abstract
The goal of this study was to improve the MFCperformance (wastewater treatment and power generation) by enhanching the the cathode reaction of air-cathode MFC. To enhance the cathode reaction, we examined trhe effect of external proton supply by introducing the gas containing various concentrations of CO 2 and humidity to the cathode chamber. In addition, we could estimate quantitatively contribution of proton sources consumed by cathode reaction of air-cathode MFCs. Carbonate dissolution was a main proton source and water shortage was the most critical problem of cathode- reaction limitation. Finally, these results could suggest importance of adjustment of CO 2 content and humidity.