New proposal of inclusion of difference among countries or regions into evaluation of environmental loading arising from use of water resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HANAKI Keisuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (00134015)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords水資源 / 環境負荷 / 北京 / バングラデシュ / タイ / 気候変動 / ダッカ / ハジャイ / ステイクホルダー / 洪水 / 水不足 / 中国
Research Abstract
Studies were conducted in three country where circumstances of water resources is different. Willingness to pay was evaluated in various methods for water use, preservation of upstream water resource and water pollution control in Beijing, China. Perception of residents about contribution of water use sector to water shortage, earning money, pollution, damage due to water shortage and water loss was surveyed and analyzed in Dhaka, Bangladesh. Damage of future flood under climate change was estimated in Hat Yai, Thailand.