Improvement of digestion and production of high phosphorus containingsludge using sulfate reducing microorganisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
IKEMOTO Ryoko  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (40159223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Morihiro  石川工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 講師 (00369969)
NAKAKIHARA Eri  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 博士研究員 (00547193)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords下水汚泥 / 嫌気性消化 / 硫酸塩還元 / リン回収 / メタン発酵 / 汚泥処理
Research Abstract
Degradation of excess sludge and recovery of phosphorus by the addition of CaSO4were investigated in a laboratory scale reactor. When CaSO4 was added to the excess sludge and cultivated in the anaerobic conditions at 25 oC, acetate was produced and phosphorus was accumulated in the sludge according to sulfate reductio . However, the amount of methane production did not increase. The effects of the addition of CaSO4 on sludge digestion were also examined. Methane yield of raw sludge was increased by the addition of CaSO4. The activity of sulfate reduction which produce acetate was high in the digested sludge.