Dry Methane Fermentation -cultivation of anaerobic bacteria and fungi-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Takashi  静岡大学, 工学部, 教授 (70239432)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords有機性廃棄物 / メタン発酵 / 嫌気性消化
Research Abstract
Methane fermentation of organic waste was studied by using anaerobic bacteria and fungi. The growth rateof anaerobic fungi in anaerobic conditions was lower than that in aerobic conditions. The growth rate of the anaerobic bacteria and fungi became lower with lower the moisture content and the temperature. The glucose concentrations of more than 10 percent had inhibitory effect on the growth rate of both anaerobic bacteria and fungi. The effects of the addition of anaerobic fungi on the treatment efficiencies of okara, potato, and wheat were not significant.