Project/Area Number |
23656330
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJII Shigeo 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (10135535)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Shuhei 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 准教授 (00378811)
HARADA Hidenori 京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 助教 (40512835)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 有機フッ素化合物 / 測定法 / 迅速・簡易化 / UV分解 |
Research Abstract |
A rapid and cheap analytical method for organic fluorinated compounds (OFCs) was investigated to measure the whole amount of organic fluoride in water. The method consisted of OFCs decomposition by UV radiation with oxidant and acid addition, distillation for fluorine ion recovery, and colorimetric quantification of fluorine ion. By many experiments, anoptimal condition, about ten minutes UV radiation with suitable potassium persulfate and sulfuric acid addition, was identified to provide 60 - 100 % decomposition of perfluorinated short-chain alkyl acids. This also suggested applicability of this method in factories that deal high concentration OFCs water.