Phosphate recovery and protection of eutrophication by bioreactor retaining halophilic polyphosphate accumulating bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656331
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Akiyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (70169035)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境保全 / リン / 資源 / リン蓄積細菌 / 海水 / 微生物群集 / 回収
Research Abstract
The objective of this study is to develop a new biotechnology to condense low phosphate concentration solutions for phosphate recovery from seawater containing very great abundance of phosphate, based on the principle of biological phosphate removal applied to wastewater treatments. A phosphate recovery experiment was conducted using a DHS reactor with a synthetic seawater. The results show that 12 hour cycle of 3 hour anaerobic and 9 hour aerobic conditions is most appropriate to dominate polyphosphate accumulating bacteria, and demonstrated that the new technology would concentrate seawater to more than 100 mgP. l^<-1>