Project/Area Number |
23656332
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJIWARA Taku 高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系, 教授 (10314981)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUKAHORI Shuji 愛媛大学, 農学部, 助教 (70617894)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 下水処理水 / 医薬品 / 酸化チタン / ゼオライト / 磁性粒子 / 複合触媒 |
Research Abstract |
We synthesized the TiO_2-zeolite composites and applied them to the removal of sulfamethazine (SMT) in secondary effluent. The SMT was selectively adsorbed onto high-silica Y-type zeolite in the composites. Resultantly, the inhibitory effect of the coexisting materials was reduced, and the composites could remove SMT more effectively compared with TiO_2 alone in the secondary effluent. We also synthesized magnetic particle containing TiO_2-Zeolite composite catalyst, and confirmed the recovery of the composites by a magnet, sufficient adsorption capacity equivalent to the HSZ-385, and photocatalytic decomposition of SMT under simulated solar light. Through these results, we evaluated the treatment performance of SMT by the developed composites.