Project/Area Number |
23656334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Civil and environmental engineering
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | バイオフェントン法 / 先進人工湿地法 / 高度水処理技術 / 促進酸化処理 / フェントン反応 / 難分解性物質 / 有害物質 / 熱帯地域 / 水再利用 / 人工湿地 / 高度処理 / ファイトリメディエーション / 過酸化水素 / OHラジカル / DEPMPO / 高度水処理 / ESR |
Research Abstract |
A biological Fenton (Bio-Fenton) process using iron compounds and aquatic plants in constructed wetlands was proposed to decompose refractory and toxic pollutants in water and wastewater. Batch and semi-continuous experimental results demonstrated that pollutants such as endocrine disrupting compounds (EDCs), pentachlorophenol (PCP) and dye could be decomposed by Bio-Fenton process. Some tropical plants possess higher endogenous hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) in comparison with temperate plants; therefore, the application of Bio-Fenton process may be more preferable in tropical than temperate regions. In addition, Bio-Fenton process was affected by iron compounds, where fine particles of magnetite were a possible iron compound with smaller stress to aquatic plants. Moreover, a procedure to identify Bio-Fenton reaction with fluorescent reagent is effective in screening appropriate iron compounds.