Development of Impregnation and Film-forming Cover Method for Prevention from Exfoliation of Existing Exterior Tile
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
HATAKENAKA Shigemitsu  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (00183088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MISHIMA Naoki  三重大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (30335145)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords保全技術 / 外装タイル / タイル直貼り工法 / 含浸・造膜カバー工法 / 高含浸性強化剤 / 補修・改修
Research Abstract
In this research, development of new method for prevention from exfoliation of existing exterior tiles was attempted. Impregnating and film-forming cover agent for porous materials which was developed by the applicants in a past research was utilized for this method. Features of this method are strengthening and unifying exterior tiles including joint of tiles by using an impregnating and film-forming cover agent. As a result of this research, it was found that it is appropriate to use different type highimpregnation strengthening agents as an impregnation agent and a film-forming agent,respectively. Also, reinforcement characteristics of each agent were grasped.