Ductility Inverse-Mapping Capacity Spectrum Method for Variable Level of Ground Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TAKEWAKI Izuru  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (20155055)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHITOMI Shinta  京都大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (30432363)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords耐震設計 / 地震エネルギー / 地震防災 / 最悪地震動 / 構造解析 / 極限外乱理論 / 応答スペクトル / 逆問題 / 限界耐力計算 / 地震動レベル
Research Abstract
A ductility inverse-mapping method for SDOF systems including passive dampers is proposed which enables one to find the maximum acceleration of ground motion for the prescribed maximum response deformation. In the conventional capacity spectrum method, the maximum response deformation is computed through iterative procedures for the prescribed maximum acceleration of ground motion. This is because the equivalent linear model for response evaluation is described in terms of unknown maximum deformation. While successive calculations are needed in the conventional capacity spectrum method, no numerically unstable iterative procedure is required in the proposed method.