Assessment of Functionality of Medical Appliances Installed in Base-Isolated Hospitals and When Subjected to Vertical Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Masayoshi  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (00207771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMIYA Tomohiro  近畿大学, 建築学部, 講師 (20454639)
HOKI Kazuaki  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 講師 (70599026)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords医療施設 / 免震 / 医療機器 / 鉛直動 / 機能維持 / 病院 / 人体機能
Research Abstract
Examined in this research are the mechanism of amplification for the acceleration responseof medical appliances relative to the input acceleration and their effect onto the performance of the appliances. The appliances would sustain significant jumping and according damage when the maximum accelerations exceed 4g. Exceptions are those with flexible elements in the vertical direction, in which they would experience significant motion such as jumping even for the acceleration ranging 1 to 2g. A generic 3DOF model is developed to quantify the degree of acceleration amplification from the ground to the floor of the superstructure.