Seismic Performance Analysis of Capital Tokyo form theViewpoint ofBusiness Continuity of J-Reit Buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
KINUGASA Hideyuki  東京理科大学, 理工学部・建築学科, 教授 (00224999)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords許容限界経済損失 / 修復性 / 耐震性能 / J-REIT / 採算性 / 修復費用 / 建築耐震設計 / 収益用建築物 / JREIT / 経済活動の維持 / 都市の耐震性
Research Abstract
In this study, acceptable limits of seismic economic loss for buildings were formulated from the viewpoint of profitability. The limit is considered to be used as a design target for seismic design methods. If repair costs exceed the limit, the building will lose profitability and fail economically. The acceptable limits of 1193 J-REIT buildings were calculated and the influence of their total floor area and economic situation was analyzed. Contrary to the expectation, the analysis revealed that the acceptable limit of the buildings with large total floor area and better economic situation tends to be smaller, which means buildings having significant role in economic activity tend to be vulnerable to seismic economic losses.