Development of the New Tensile Bracing System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
HIRAMATSU Akira  近畿大学, 産業理工学部, 教授 (20088636)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords鋼構造 / 引張り筋違 / 細径鋼棒 / 復元力特性 / 偏芯輪 / 地震応答解析 / 残留歪 / 紡錘型 / 耐震性能
Research Abstract
It is concluded that the newly developed tensile bracing system(named Chuck Buckle) can actualize spindle-shaped restoringforce characteristics by the experimental tests in this research program. And also by the calculations of earthquake response, it is proved that Chuck Buckle is more effective than ordinary slender(small diameter) steel bar bracings as earthquake resistance building members.