Proposal of passive cooling wall using copper foam integrated PCM panel for residences in hot humid region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Hiroshi  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 名誉教授 (30092373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAKI Rie  秋田県立大学, システム科学技術学部, 助教 (30466536)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords熱環境 / 室内温熱環境 / パッシブ冷房 / 潜熱蓄熱体 / 壁体内通気 / 性能評価
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to propose and evaluate passive cooling wall using phase change material for residences in hot humid region. First, we conducted a questionnaire survey and field measurements on residences in Southeast Asia, and revealed their indoor thermal conditions and characteristics of energy consumption. Second, we proposed a passive cooling system that combines phase change material (PCM) with night ventilation. For the proposed system, we also developed a new PCM panel which was integrated with copper foam. We measured its thermal performance by testing with a scale model house. Finally, a heat transfer analysis program was developed for optimal design of the PCM panel and evaluation of its effect on indoor thermal environment.