Creation of nanofiber-based porous thin-film acoustic materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Hidetoshi  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (40345393)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKASAKA Shuich  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教 (00501066)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords音 / 振動環境 / 吸音材料 / 音・振動環境 / ナノファイバー
Research Abstract
Nanofibrous nonwoven sheets were prepared by electrospinning from polymeric materials and sol-gel precursors; and the influences of their structural morphologies and physical properties on the acoustic properties were investigated. The nanofiber-based nonwoven sheets with a smaller diameter showed better acoustic absorbency. The prepared nanofibrous nonwoven sheets with an average diameter less than 1 μm are promising acoustic materials with the characteristics: small, thin, and light weight.