Field Survey of Air Conditioner Temperature Settings in Hot, Humid Climate, and proposal of an air-tight house
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
HOKOI Shuichi  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80111938)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGURA Daisuke  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (60283868)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords高温高湿 / エアコン / 室温選択 / 実態調査 / 開放型住居 / 高温乾燥地域
Research Abstract
A questionnaire survey on the use of air conditioners was carried out in houses in Surabaya, Indonesia, and Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, to clarify what temperature and humidity levels people in these regions prefer in order to feel comfortable, with special focus on their sleeping environment. This was determined through survey responses and by measuring the thermal environments in their bedrooms. The survey results show that the respondents set their air conditioners at very low temperatures. They also show that more than half of the respondents reported a cold or cool thermal sensation while using the air conditioner. Many respondents also reported various health problems and feeling cold while they were sleeping.