Project/Area Number |
23656350
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
HARADA Kazunori 京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90198911)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIYAMA Minehiro 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (50183900)
YAMAZAKI Masahiro 岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (60240826)
Research Collaborator |
KWON Young Jin 韓国 湖西大学, 消防防災学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 高強度コンクリート / 火災 / 爆裂 / 破壊面形状 / 熱応力 / 部分加熱 / 空隙径分布 / 部分加熱実験 / 国際情報交流 / 韓国 / 外周圧縮実験 |
Research Abstract |
In this study, a hypothesis was adopted that the thermal spalling will take place under the effect of pore pressure rise and thermal stress. Pore pressure is created by the evaporation of moisture, while the thermal stress is created by non-uniform temperature profile. To verify the hypothesis, experiments were carried out. Ring compression test is to compress cylinder specimen only at the perimeter region. The compression stress is to simulate the thermal stress during early stage of heating. Fire resistance test is to heat the cylinders and prism rapidly. From the experiments, it was concluded that the spalling takes place where temperature gradient is large. The effect of pore pressure is marginal, because the spalling could take place even after the specimen is cracked. In connection with experiments, numerical simulations on heat conduction and stress distribution were carried out. The results showed the tendency of concentration of thermal stress to the region of spalling.