Development of a map of the electricity wastage for night time lighting and a method for predicting the frequency of light pollution by using celestial images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656351
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural environment/equipment
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Toshie  東海大学, 工学部, 教授 (80270627)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Daisuke  ものつくり大学, 技能工芸学部, 講師 (10567978)
NAKAJIMA Takashi  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70408029)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords光害 / 上方光束 / 天空輝度分布 / 雲量・雲高計 / 節電 / 電力消費量 / 天空画像 / 雲 / 屋外照明 / 雲底高 / 反射率 / 天空輝度 / 画像
Research Abstract
A method for computing the upward flux from cities, which causes light pollution, was developed by using luminance of the night sky and the reflectance and the heights of the clouds. In order to identify the outdoor lighting environment under power shortage triggered by the 2011 Tohoku earthquake, field measurements had been conducted in railway stations. The results showed that nearly 30% of the luminaires was turned off. Based on these results, distribution of the electricity wastage, as well as upward flux, emitted to the sky was illustrated.