Project/Area Number |
23656352
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Architectural environment/equipment
Research Institution | Tokyo Polytechnic University |
Principal Investigator |
LUN Yu Fat 東京工芸大学, 工学(系)研究科, 研究員 (20402670)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 通風換気ファザード / 通風 / 文献調査 / 通風促進壁 / 風洞実験 / CFD / 持続性 / 通気換気ファザード / CFD解析 / 省エネルギー |
Research Abstract |
Tokyo, like other major cities of Japan, has a hot and humid summer as well as generally mild winter throughout the year. On hot summer days, use of air-conditioning would be inevitable. After the Fukushima accidents in 2011, the nation faces a severe electricity shortfall in the summer as seasonal demand rises. Increasing temperatures raise perspiration and evaporation and are likely to increase deaths from heat-related illnesses such as heat exhaustion and heat stroke. Thus, good cross-ventilation is still of paramount importance for the maintenance of adequate indoor air movement and for minimizing use of air-conditioners. Two stages of reports, namely (1) Literature Review, and (2) Preliminary Evaluation and Screening of Feasible Features for this project were reported previously. The current stage of work is focused on the detailed evaluation of the short-listed feature; wing wall by wind tunnel technique. It was found that the best performance of wing wall is particularly at the wind directions between450 and 67.50. It is interesting to observe that wing wall may remain effective even when it is at the lee side. Thus, it can be concluded that the wing wall included on the south-facing external wall with window openings can produce effective natural ventilation.