The Developments of Green Compact Cities Using Wooden Buildings in Downtown Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656354
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
SETOGUCHI Tsuyoshi  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 教授 (20226674)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコンパクトシティ / 木造建築 / 中心市街地 / 地方中核都市 / 再開発事業 / 木造都市 / グリーンコンパクトシティ / 新エネルギー / まちなか居住 / 都市空間モデル / 延焼シミュレーション / 二酸化炭素排出量 / 低層建築開発 / 街なか居住 / 市街地更新
Research Abstract
Green Compact Cities (GCCs) are the goal of the spatial images for downtown area in local cities instead of the high-rise redevelopment program. GCCs model districts are consisted of low-rise high-density wooden buildings and more effective for revitalizations with spatial images, facilities, economy, environment, planning than the high-rise developments. With effective location of open spaces in the wooden districts are successful spatial images for GCCs.