Development of original device for the measurement of rainwater infiltration of grassland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656359
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  名古屋大学, 環境学研究科, 教授 (30187463)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAYAMA Akito  名古屋大学, 大学院・環境学研究科, 准教授 (60396760)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords雨水浸透 / 草地 / 計測 / 経年変化 / 緑溝 / リゴーレ / 雨水流出測定装置 / 可搬型人工降雨装置 / 降雨イベント / 集中豪雨 / グリーンインフラストラクチャー / 流出
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to create original devises for measuring rainwater infiltration in grass land and to measure annual change of infiltration coefficient. One device is a stainless frame with 50cm square with sealed bottom and the other is a bottomless frame with 50cm square. But there is no suitable measuring device of unstable water flow with muddy water, and we cannot get reliable data by real rainfall events. But by the experiment using artificial precipitation, we can get the seasonable change of the infiltration coefficients. The infiltration coefficient is low in winter and high in summer.