| Project/Area Number |
23656360
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
| Research Institution | Toyohashi University of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OHGAI Akira 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10160433)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASANO Junichiro 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (10270258)
UBAURA Michio 東北大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (20378269)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANI Takeru 豊橋技術科学大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (00311720)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
| Keywords | 広域空間計画 / 居住地集約 / 社会的サービス施設 / ガバナンス / 都市・地域計画 / 広域計画 / 社会的サービス機能 / 集約化 / 凝集化 / 官民連携 / 空間戦略 |
| Research Abstract |
Toward the formation of Spatial Planning TheoryforCity-regions, the following three points were clarified. 1) It is necessaryto undertake a policy to sustain sub-centers for public services in order to transformresidential areas into compactones with QOL. 2) To maintain the public service function, it is important to break “the barriers”underlying between private and public sectors, horizontally-based and vertically-based administrative sectors. 3) In Japan, there arefew casesof projects that try agglutination of rural residential areas using the city planning control system