Study on the improvement in plan for refuge guidance and shelters against extreme hard rain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656361
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyoto Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MORITA Takao  京都工芸繊維大学, 工芸科学研究科, 教授 (90107350)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords減災 / 洪水 / 自然災害 / 避難行動 / 避難所 / 防災計画 / 新潟福島豪雨 / 奄美豪雨 / 豪雨 / 避難 / 奄美大島 / 佐用町 / 只見町 / 金山町 / 地域防災計画
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to explore the factors to make the heavy rain’s disaster worse by the many-sided surveys. It is important for a disaster prevention plan to make the evacuation area smaller and complete community disaster-fighting teams. The evacuation with cars is prohibited、 but actually people used cars because the evacuation area is wide. People trust the warnings and rescues of their teams to know well the condition of their community.