Social experiment of rental bicycle on Ito campus Kyushu University and Research of a sustainable social business model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656362
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Tomoyuki  九州大学, 新キャンパス計画推進室, 助教 (10600231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUI Atsushi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (80412451)
YOKOTA Masaki  九州大学, 工学研究院環境都市部門, 助教 (60432861)
Project Period (FY) 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsレンタサイクル / 電動アシスト付き / パーソナル交通 / キャンパス / 移転 / 社会実験
Research Abstract
For the purpose of examining the possibility of a sustainable social business model, social experiment of the rental bicycle was carried out in Kyushu University Ito campus where the campus relocation from urban area to region area is proceeding. As a result, it is found that the regional vitalization is expected through the spreading of user' s movable range though the business profitability is severe.