Study on Anime Characters Located in Urban Space
Project/Area Number |
23656366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
TAKEDA Naoki 兵庫県立大学, 緑環境景観マネジメント研究科, 准教授 (20316037)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Kentaro 西日本工業大学, デザイン学部建築学科, 准教授 (30352222)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | サブカルチャー / 都市デザイン / パブリックアート / 市街地活性化 / マンガ / アニメ / ゲーム / ガンダム / トトロ / 仮面ライダー / サイボーグ009 / ゲゲゲ / 地域活性 / アイコン |
Research Abstract |
The Characters of Anime in urban space show wide variety of mediums managed by different organization. This variety attracts many visitors and encourage local residents to admit fictional story of subculture; these characters play important roles as mediums to provide the opportunities to recognize local history and culture, thus obtain characteristics as urban monuments. As many fans of fictional anime stories started to overwrite their recognitions of real world with the fictional attributes based on the certain Anime stories, the real urban space itself is sometimes overwritten and redesigned to meet the fictional configurations.