Project/Area Number |
23656367
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Town planning/Architectural planning
Research Institution | Kokushikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
OHASHI Miyuki 函館大学, 商学部, 准教授 (10337199)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | まちづくり / 建築計画 / 生理学 / 快適性 / 少子化 / 保育環境 / 生理学的快適性 / 保育環境の質 / 建築学 / 実践研究 / スウェーデン |
Research Abstract |
Purpose: 1) To clarify the relationship between thedaily behavior and environment of children and nursery teachers in preschool childcare facilities in the capital of Sweden and those of less populated areas. 2) To review thetypical environmental conditions-specifically, thequalities required for a childcare environment-in Japan where currently low birth rates are found. Results: 1) Nursery teachers in Japan are constantly engaged and active, thus maintaining that a comfortable childcare environment requires assurance of stress relief and appropriate break times for teacher, as well as the free space for the same purpose. 2) Childcare environments in Japan are built using architecturally “hard” materials and featureswhich enables “flexible” structures and that guaranteeing high quality nursery care. This assures nursery teachers a better experience and comprehensively supports high quality childcare.