Research on the contextualization of narrative"Lifescape"for sustainable landscape planning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656369
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Haruhiko  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (70170462)
Research Collaborator TAGUCHI Taro  徳島大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20367139)
SAKUMA Yasutomi  大阪市立大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 講師 (30367023)
SATO Hirosuke  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 助教 (10449332)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords生活景 / 景観形成計画技術 / まちづくりオーラルヒストリー / デジタルマップ / パブリックヒストリー / オーラルヒストリー / 言語化 / 空間情報
Research Abstract
The purpose of this research is to contextualize a sustainable “Pattern Language” structure based on the concepts of “Lifescape”. An “Inverntory of Lifescape Pattern”and “Digital Lifescape Map”was produced through analysis of public history of the region which has been identified using the “Oral History” method. From this process the unique structure of the local landscape was identified as well.