A City and Architecture Analysis based on Social Networking Service
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656370
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Hitoshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (40063804)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Kazuto  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 准教授 (10277759)
KIMURA Takeshi  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師 (10277824)
TAKAYANAGI Hideaki  滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (70344968)
ENTA Atsushi  東京理科大学, 理工学部, 助教 (90468851)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsソーシャルネットワークサービス / SNS / ビッグデータ / 感性単語 / クラスター分析 / 時系列分析 / 地理情報 / デジタル・エスノグラフィー / ソーシャルメディア / ビックデータ / Twitter / データサイエンス / テキストマイニング / 感情表現単語 / 都市ブランディング / ライフスタイル / ソーシャルネットワーキングサービス / 共起度 / 可視化
Research Abstract
Recently, due to the development of web eco-system and so-called "smart phone," social networking service becomes common. Especially, among the user-generated media, location based social network, social networking service with location data, has been an useful data collection media for researching on city. Traits of this data collection method radically varies from the obsolete research methods in terms of data quantity and quality of data: user's post data describes characteristics, habits, where to go, etc. Following these habits of the Location Based Social Media, we surveyed researches from three viewpoints: 1. semantic analysis of city from quantitative analytics of social network user activity 2. user activity on city from text mining with user activity 3. emotional alteration between disaster.