A Practical Study on the complementary network formation between the neighboring areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656372
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology (2013)
Gifu National College of Technology (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
IMADA Taichiro  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40300579)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsまちづくり / 相補的関係 / ネットワーク型組織 / 郡上市 / 間伐材 / プロダクト / 隣接地域 / ナラティブ / ネットワーク / デザイン / 生活文化 / 隣接地域間の相補的関係 / 間伐材活用 / 相補的関係構築
Research Abstract
This research tried to tie up the practical use of thinner timber which are produced to a mountain slope and the city planning of a central city area as the field of research of Gifu Gujo City, from a viewpoint that it is important for a future community improvement that an adjoining area builds complementary relations.
As a concrete result, the multifaceted and flexible network consists of the forestry persons concerned, the wood-related artisans and designers has been constructed. The cultural background of the area is woven in and the design of a product and the development of the deployment technique which were interlocked with the city planning program are mentioned.
From now on, although practical examination needed to be performed further, the possibility of the craftsmanship rooted in the life culture shared between the neighboring area which does not stop at mere product development was suggested.