The Architectural Composition and its Transformation of Traditional Towns in the North Kanto Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656373
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUJIKAWA Masaki  筑波大学, システム情報系, 教授 (90228974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords江戸型町家 / 農家同源型町家 / 簡易構造の雑舎 / クラ / ミセ / コヤ / カリブシン / 頑健性 / 常陸太田 / 東北地方太平洋沖地震
Research Abstract
In this study the hypothesis was examined by architectural surveys that because 1) the buildings of three types( A: Edo type townhouse, B: Townhouse that has the common origin of farmhouses, C: Several simple and flimsy structure buildings) composed the traditional towns in the North Kanto region before World War II, and 2) The C type buildings occupied a significant position in the towns, but most of them were destroyed after the war, as the result although the traditional buildings have diversity, their survival rate is low.
In addition, since the great earthquake in the east part of Japan and the tornado in Tsukuba occurred in the research duration, the damages and rehabilitations of traditional buildings were also surveyed in order to examine the robustness and resilience of them.