Research on the conceptof he building for the religious service and politics ,consisting mainly of excavation ruins and shrine construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656374
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
KURODA Ryuji  神戸大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40183800)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords纒向遺跡 / 伊勢神宮 / 出雲大社 / 神社 / 祭祀 / 本殿 / 初期ヤマト王権 / 春日造 / 流造 / 古墳祭祀 / 日本書紀 / 古事記 / 復元建築 / 王宮
Research Abstract
I restored a building with the base of pillars placed directlyin the earth excavated in the remains of Makimuku. I compared it with the main shrine of Ise-jingu Grand Shrine which told the building and the oldest building form and Izumo Taisha Shrine. Parallel to it, I considered the historic relationship using a description of folk history, ancient documents including the Chronicle of Japan. As a result, Munamotihasira buildnng of the remains of Makimuku estimated that I had direct relation to Ise-jingu Grand Shrine. In addition, it was the royal palaceof the great king of the Yamato sovereignty of the third century, and the large buildingof the remains of Makimuku was the same as Izumo Taisha Shrine, and I estimated that they performed a festival in a building.