The study on the quarry technology and the stone buildings in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656377
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionCyber University
Principal Investigator
KASHIWAGI Hiroyuki  サイバー大学, 国際文化学部, 教授 (60277762)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords石造建築 / 採石 / 石工 / 石蔵 / 凝灰岩 / 大谷石 / 石造技術 / 石垣 / 石造 / 採石場 / 生産組織 / 掘削技法 / 技術 / 建築史
Research Abstract
Japan was a country of the volcano, and granite and the tuff were familiar materials easily obtained. Several stone facilities, for instance the stone wall, the stone warehouses, the old burial mounds, and the stone fortress of the castle, had been constructed in Japan. The succession of the stone technology in the hand digging age is an urgent problem because the close of the stone quarry in Japan has increased and the skilled masons also are facing aged. The study on the masonry is not enough compared with that of the wooden building. A previous the Great East Japan Earthquake caused the demolition of a lot of stone warehouses that were able to be reproduced due to the lack of the study.The fundamental documents concerning the stone quarries in Japan were collected,and as a survey of the quarrying technique and of the stone warehouse, the investigation of the quarries were carried out at Oya region in the Tochigi Prefecture and at Kanaya region in the Chiba Prefecture.