A GIS aided study of modern urban infrastructure in Paris through multi-layered transofomation of urban tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionOsaka Sangyo University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO YUTAKA  大阪産業大学, デザイン工学部, 准教授 (20268246)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords土地区画整理 / 都市組織(tissu urbain) / 再開発 / オスマニザシオン / 地籍図 / 地割 / インフラストラクチャー / バロン・オスマン / レ・アール(Les Halles)地区 / GIS(地理情報システム) / 歩行者専用区域 / サン=ドニ通り(rue Saint-Denis) / 都市組織(urban fabric) / 都市組織 / 都市器官 / 都市再開発 / パリ / オスマン / 土地収用
Research Abstract
Historical urban form in Paris is characterize by the superposition of <<urban tissue / urbain fabric>>, as a consequence of the extension of the city through the construction and destruction of rampart and also as the result of several renovational projects. This study analyzed the processus of transformation of urban tissue through the modern city redeveloppement in the center of Paris, in order to make clear how the urban tissue took part of a cityscape creation as infra-structure. And this study applied the <GIS(Geographic Information System)> to analyze the historical information like as <HIS (Historical Information System)>.