Universal approach to estimating spin polarization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TANIYAMA Tomoyasu  東京工業大学, 応用セラミックス研究所, 准教授 (10302960)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子 / 磁気物性 / スピントロニクス / スピンエレクトロニクス / 磁性 / 先端機能デバイス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to estimate the spin polarization of conduction electrons inferromagnetic metals by using pump probe technique. Firstly, we have grown various ferromagnetic metal thin films with different spin polarization. Spin relaxation of electrons in a semiconductor quantum well, which was excited by irradiating with circularly polarized light, was then measured using pump-probe magneto-optical Kerr effect technique. We have also made an attempt at measuring the spin relaxation of ferromagnetic thin films.