Development of absorber and emitter for solar thermophotovoltaic using nanostructured metals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656382
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
KAJITA Shin  名古屋大学, エコトピア科学研究所, 准教授 (00455297)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsヘリウム / ナノ構造 / プラズマ / 金属物性 / タングステン / 放射率 / 熱光起電力発電 / ヘリウム照射 / ナノバブル
Research Abstract
To use the nanostructured metals for solar thermophotovoltaic system, the optical emittance of the material and the durability to high temperatures were investigated experimentally. It was found that the nanostructures were re-integrated to the surface when the surface temperature was sufficiently higher than 1000 K. Emittance became close to unity in wide wavelength range when the nanostructures were formed. When the nanostructures were slightly re-integrated to the surface, the emittance decreased in long wavelength rage with high emittance in near infrared range; the material could be more suitable for the emitter for the thermophotovoltaic system.