Production of hydrogen absorption materials under the supercritical state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
FUKUNAGA Toshiharu  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 教授 (60142072)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Kazuhiro  京都大学, 原子炉実験所, 准教授 (40362412)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords原子 / 電子構造 / ナノ化 / メカニカルミリング / 中性子散乱 / 小角散乱 / 表面構造 / ナノ構造 / X線回折 / 原子配列 / 中性子小角散乱 / X線回折
Research Abstract
This study is designed to improve the absorption and desorption properties of hydrogen in present hydrogen storage materials and to invent an out-of-the-box hydrogen storage materialby using nano-technology. In this study, the surface of the nano-porous material is a key point to improve the absorption and desorption properties of hydrogen and disperse the strain. The surface structure and its change during the hydrogen absorption and desorption process was investigated by the advantage of the neutron small angle scattering (SANS). In the ex- and in-situ SANS experiments on nano Ti0.31Cr0.33V0.36, the relationship between the surface fractal dimension Ds and the hydrogen content H/M was studied. This variation of Ds with H/M was explained by considering the volume expansion in the crystal structure. When we use D instead of H, the surface morphology became to be much different. The result allows us to get new information that the diffusion rate of H is faster than that of D in the surface of nano-particles.