Fabrication of regularly aligned magnetic nanoparticle by combination of thin-film-growth technique and crystallization of protein
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
SHIRATSUCHI Yu  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (70379121)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATANI Ryoichi  大阪大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 教授 (60314374)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAKAGAWA Atsushi  大阪大学, 蛋白質研究所, 教授 (20188890)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords電子 / 磁気物性 / 磁性材料 / 蛋白質 / エピタキシャル / 結晶成長 / ナノ材料 / 磁性ナノ粒子 / 超常磁性 / 結晶化 / 薄膜
Research Abstract
Metal constructs a crystal with a unit of atom. Especially in the thin film, the atoms can align in an epitaxial manner on the underlying layer. On the other hand, protein also constructs a crystal with a unit of one protein cage structure. In this study, we investigated the control of crystal growth of protein by applying concept of the epitaxial growth to the protein crystal. In particular, Pyrococcus furiosus virus-like particle (PfV) which has a core insid was used and we investigated the synthesis of the magnetic nanoparticle inside the PfV and the possibility of the regular alignment of magnetic nanoparticles by applying the above concept of crystal growth.