Formation of band-offset type transparent conductive oxide thin films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23656386
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Physical properties of metals
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ARITA Makoto  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30284540)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKTOMA Yoshifumi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (90315119)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords酸化亜鉛 / 薄膜 / KFM / ケルビンフォース顕微鏡 / 透明導電膜
Research Abstract
The band structure of modulation-doped zinc oxide multilayer films was investigated using Kelvin force microscopy (KFM).A cross sectional cleaved surface and an oblique section formed by an ion beam etching of the multilayer films were scanned by a KFM probe tip and the mapping of work function was obtained. The results predicted the optimum thickness of the non-doped zinc oxide layer for good electrical properties. Thus, KFM should be useful for optimizing the structural design of modulation-doped transparent conductive oxide films.